Kanchipuram Public Utilities
 
 

Tourist Information Centre Tourist Officer, Kovalam Rd. Mamallapuram - 603 104 Kanchipuram District
Ph : 044-27442232

 
Railway Enquiry
Kancheepuram 27223149
Chengalpattu 27423444
Madurantagam 27552443
Bus Enquiry
Chengalpattu 27424471
Government Hospital
Chengalpet GH 044-27431221
Kanchipuram 044-27222307
Maduranthagam 044-27552441
Sriperumpudur 27162255
Media
Daily Thanthi 044-27225760
Television
Jaya TV 9843797709
Police
DIG 27239009
SP 27237720
Kanchipuram Sub- Division
DSP 27233100
Sivakanchi 27233100
Vishnukanchi 27222804
Kanchi Taluk 27222181
B.C.Chatram 27246524
Walajabad 27256044
Sriperumbudur Sub-Division
DSP 27162202
Sriperumbudur 27162224
Sunguvar  Chatram 27165226
Manimangalam 27178131
Somangalam 27178126
Chengalpattu Sub-Division
DSP 27431424
Chengalpattu Taluk 27424423
Chengalpattu Town 27424325
Guduvancheri 27465331
Otteri 22750987
Palur 27437100
MMNagar 27452726
Madurantakam Sub-Division  
DSP 27553180
Maduranthakam 27552495
Padalam 27565234
Salavakkam 27275123
Uthiramerur 27272232
Melmaruvathur 27529241
Cheyyur 27531124
Chunambedu 27545627
Chithamur 27544124
Acharapakkam 27522338
Orathy 27549938
Mamallapuram Sub-Division
DSP 27442100
Mamallapuram 27442221
TKKundram 27447124
Sadras 27421243
Kalpakkam 27481143
Koovathur 27537728
Thiruporur 27446221
Manamathi 27436100
Kelambakkam 27474274
Thazhambur 27435301
All Women Police Stations 1091
AWPS, Kancheepuram 27239200
AWPS Sriperumandur 27162400
AWPS Chengalpattu 27432101
AWPS Mamallapuram 27529100
Vandalure Zoo22751089
STD CODES
Acharapakkam 044
Amaipakkam 044
Ayyampettai 044
Baluchettichatram 044
Chengalpet  044
Cheyyur 044
Chinna Kanchipuram 044
Chittamur 044
Chunampet 044
Edayarpakkam 044
Elapakkam 044
Enathur 044
Guduvancherry 044
Kadappakkam 044
Kalpakkam 044
Kanchipuram 044
Kandigai 044
Karunguzhi 044
Kayarambedu 044
Kelambakkam 044
Kovalam 044
LEndathur 044
Madurantagam 044
Magaral 044
Mamallapuram 044
Mamandur 044
Mambakkam 044
Manamathy 044
Maraimalainagar 044
Mathur 044
Melmaruvathur 044
Mevalurkuppam 044
Muttukadu 044
Navalur 044
Nedumaram 044
Nellikuppam 044
Nerumbur 044
Oragadam 044
Orathi 044
PVKalathur 044
Padappai 044
Palur 044
Paranthur 044
Perungudi 044
Pavanjur 044
Pukkathurai 044
Rajakulam 044
 
STD CODES
Sadras 044
Salavakkam 044
Singaperumalkoil 044
Somangalam 044
Sri Perumpudur 044
Sunguvarchatram 044
Thenneri 044
Tirukalukundram 044
Tiruporur 044
Uthiramerur 044
Vandalur 044
Vilanganur 044
Walajabad 044
PINCODES
Acharapakkam 603301
Acharapakkam West 603301
Alagesa Nagar 603001
Ammavarikuppam 631301
Anambakkam 603122
Arpakkam 631609
Arungolam 631201
Athimanjeeripet 631202
Athur Cpt 603101
Ayyampettai 631601
Balchettichatram 631551
Big Kanchipuram 631502
Chengalpattu Bazaar 603002
Chengalpattu Bus Stand 603002
Chengalpattu Cutcherry603002
Chengalpattu H O603001
Chengalpattu Medical College 603001
Chengalpattu R S 603001
Cheyur Cpt 603302
Chithamur 603313
Chunampet 603401
Damal 631602
Elapakkam 603201
Erumbi 631302
Guduvancheri 603202
Gundur Cpt 603002
Hasanamapettai 604402
K G Kandigai 631205
Kadambathur 631203
Kaliyampundi 603402
Kalpakkam 603102
Kanakammachatram 631204
Kanchipuram Bus Stand 631502
Kanchipuram Collectorate 631201
Kanchipuram Cutcherry 631501
Kanchipuram H O 631501
Kanchpuram R S 631502
Kilacheri 631401
Kilambakkam 603103
Kodakkal 631105
Kovalam 603112
Kuddapakkam 603304
Kuvathur 603305
Little Kanchipuram 631503
Madduru 631206
Madurantakam 603306
Madurantakam East 603306
Magaral 631603
Mamallapuram 603104
Manambathi 603105
Manampathy 603403
Maraimalainagar 603209
Masilamani Nagar 631605
Melamaiyur CPT 603001
Melmaruvathur 603319
Meyyur 603121
Namali 631051
Natham-Cpt 603002
Orakkatupettai 603106
Orathi 603307
Ozhalur 603120
Padalam 603308
Palayaseevaram 631606
Pallipat 631207
Pallipat Bazaar 631207
Pavunjur 603312
Perambakkam 631402
Perunagar 603404
Pillayarpalayam 631501
Podaturpet 631203
Polambakkam 603309
Ponpadi R S 631213
Ponvilianhakalathur 603102
Pulipakkam 603011
Ramakrishnarajupeta 631303
Rrc Kalpakkam 603102
Sadras 603102
Salavakkam 603107
Saraswathinagar 631211
Sembakkam 603108
Senguntharpettai 603306
Singaperumal Koil 603204
Sivakanch 631502
Thoopul 631501
Thozhupedu 603310
Tirukalikundaram 603109
Tirukalikundaram Bazar 603109
Tirukatchinambistreet 631503
Tiruporur 603110
Uthiramerur 603406
Vanganur 631304
Vedanthangal 603314
Vembakkam 603111
Vishnukanchi 631503
Walajabad 631605
Zamin Endathur 603311
 

KANCHI KUDIL – The house : This is a 90-year-old house, authentic in old-style architecture and functionality. It affords a glimpse of the life of an agricultural family in a small town - the master’s room, room for the women and children, room for the gods, open-to-sky courtyards, verandahs, the backyard with agricultural implements. Added features are descriptions on the history of Kanchipuram and its temples, traditional music as backdrop and a stock of exquisite handicrafts for the tourist to buy. Located at 53A, Sangeetha Vidwan Nainar Pillai Street, (Old Putheri St) Kanchipuram.

 

 

The Chariot festival and Garuda Sevai are the most spectacular festivals in Kanchipuram. After having been a human effort for a long time, machines recently pitched in. The huge chariot is now drawn by a bulldozer. - Every Friday and Full Moon Day. Dance Festival - Mamallapuram : Sit before an open-air ‘stage’ created 13 centuries ago the incredible monolithic rock sculptures of the Pallavas, next to the sea in this ancient city of Mamallapuram. Lovers of dance will be treated to a very unique and unforgettably aesthetic event : Bharatha Natyam, Kuchipudi, Kathakali and Odissi, presented by the very best exponents of the art besides folk dances. For further details contact : Tourist Officer, Mamallapuram. Ph : 044-27442232.
Kamakshi Amman Festival : February.
Mahashivaratri Festival : Kailashanatha Temple in February.
Panguni Uthiram : Ekambareshwara Temple in March-April.
Brahmotsavam : Varadaraja Temple in May
Garuda Sevai : Varadaraja Temple in May
Varadharajan Car Festival in May Float Festival : Varadaraja Temple in February And November

 

<< Back

Home  |  About Madura  |  Tamil Nadu  |  TN Districts  |  Around Tamilnadu  |  Tariff  |  Contact Us

Copyright © 2009 Madura Travel Service (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Created By MS Labs